Welcome to Serra Village!

It’s so much more than a place to live.

 It’s a place to call home.  

 

Serra Village is proud to carry on the legacy of its founder, Lou Serra.  His vision, back when the doors first opened in 1970, was to establish a leading destination for elder care.  We are proud to say we have accomplished that goal by striving for excellence and compassion every day.

Simply the best for your loved ones…

At Serra Village, your loved one is cared for by a highly-skilled, highly-dedicated staff of medical professionals, nursing professionals, and activity professionals to ensure the highest quality of care. Serra Village is here for you no matter what level of care is needed.

Our Campus. Here for every level of elder care….

The Serra Village Retirement Community campus is expansive! Because everyone’s needs are different, we have numerious specially-tailored facilities to cater to each individual’s needs. Click the links below to see more about the facilities and services we offer.

 

 

Notice of Data Breach

Weirton, West Virginia – March 11, 2022– Weirton Geriatric Center, Inc. (“WGC) is providing notice of a recent incident that may affect the security of some information pertaining to our residents and other individuals. The confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in WGC’s care is one of our highest priorities, and we take this incident very seriously.  Although we have no evidence that anyone’s personal information has been misused, WGC is providing details about the events, steps that we are taking in response, and resources available to individuals to protect against the potential misuse of their information.  Out of an abundance of caution, WGC has provided individual notifications to potentially impacted persons but is providing this notice for anyone for whom we do not have a current mailing address. 

What Happened: On or about November 16, 2021, WGC discovered that an employee email account was compromised and may have resulted in unauthorized access to data contained in the email account. Upon discovery of this Incident, WGC engaged a specialized cybersecurity firm to conduct a forensics investigation to determine the nature and scope of the business email compromise.  In addition, WGC hired a third party vendor to analyze the data stored within the compromised account to identify any individuals whose personal information may have been subject to unauthorized access or viewing. 

What Information Was Involved: Personal data including name, address, date of birth, social security number, driver’s license number or state ID number, financial account information, and health information such as medical record number, health insurance information, diagnosis/treatment information and clinical information may have been viewed by an unauthorized individual. Please note that not every data element was present for every individual. Once again, while we do not have evidence of misuse of anyone’s personal information, we are nonetheless providing notice out of an abundance of caution.

What We Are Doing: WGC takes the security of your personal information very seriously, and has taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. Since the incident, WGC changed account passwords, and enabled multi-factor authentication.

What You Can Do: We encourage you to remain vigilant and review the enclosed addendum outlining additional steps you can take to protect your personal information.

For More Information: WGC sincerely regrets any inconvenience that this incident may cause its residents and other individuals, and remains dedicated to protecting their information. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to call the toll free number 1-855-541-3586 (toll free) during the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.

Sincerely,

Rhonda Quattrochi
CEO/Administrator

 

Additional Important Information
 
For residents of Hawaii, Michigan, Missouri, Virginia, Vermont, and North Carolina: It is recommended by state law that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card account statements and monitoring your credit report for unauthorized activity.
For residents of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Oregon, and West Virginia:
It is required by state laws to inform you that you may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.  You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.
For residents of Iowa:
State law advises you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.
For residents of Oregon:
State laws advise you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.
For residents of Arizona, Colorado, Maryland, Rhode Island, Illinois, New York, and North Carolina:
You can obtain information from the Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.
Maryland Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division 200, St. Paul Place Baltimore, MD 21202 1-888-743-0023 www.oag.state.md.us
Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 150 South Main Street, Providence RI 02903 1-401-274-4400 www.riag.ri.gov
North Carolina Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-9001 1-877-566-7226 www.ncdoj.com
Federal Trade Commission Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, DC 20580 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338) www.ftc.gov/idtheft
New York Office of Attorney General Consumer Frauds & Protection, The Capitol Albany, NY 12224 1-800-771-7755 https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/identity-theft
Colorado Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 1300 Broadway, 9th Floor, Denver, CO 80203 1-720-508-6000 www.coag.gov
Arizona Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection & Advocacy Section, 2005 North Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004 1-602-542-5025
Illinois Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division 100 W Randolph St., Chicago, IL 60601 1-800-243-0618 www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov
For residents of Massachusetts: It is required by state law that you are informed of your right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft
For residents of all states:
Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alerts with the three credit bureaus by phone and online with Equifax (https://assets.equifax.com/assets/personal/Fraud_Alert_Request_Form.pdf); TransUnion (https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts); or Experian (https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html).  A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years.  The phone numbers for all three credit bureaus are at the bottom of this page.
Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.
Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report.  A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency.  You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below.  The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.  As of September 21, 2018, it is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.  You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16.  You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:
Equifax Security Freeze                                                                    Experian Security Freeze                                TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 105788                                                                                       P.O. Box 9554                                                       P.O. Box 2000
Atlanta, GA 30348                                                                                  Allen, TX 75013                                                    Chester, PA 19022
800-525-6285                                                                                            888-397-3742                                                       800-680-7289

More information can also be obtained by contacting the Federal Trade Commission listed above.